When you’ve only recently entered the world, it can be difficult to make sense of it! This cute little burrowing owl has decided that it might be more appealing to see things upside down. This amusing video shows the small bird turning its neck 180 degrees to gain a different viewpoint on the situation. If we’re having a rough day, maybe we should all give this a try!
Where Do Burrowing Owls Live?
This Baby Owl Decides the World Looks Better Upside Down athenes cunicularia, commonly known as borrowing owls, belong to the Strigidae family of owls. Individuals that do not reproduce can be observed extending northward from Central America (Honduras) into Texas and Louisiana along the east coast of the region. In the west, their range spans as far south as the borders of Arizona and New Mexico, as well as Central America. However, breeding populations reach Canada by way of the southern Albertan grasslands. Additionally, there are residents in South and Central Florida.
Do Burrowing Owls Actually Burrow?
Burrowing owls are frequently found in burrows, as one might anticipate! There are those that excavate on their own, and this is common among Floridians. The burrows can extend up to ten feet, and they are angled downward to block all sunlight from penetrating the bottom. Other owls make use of burrows that have been left behind by coyotes, prairie dogs, ground squirrels, and badgers. These owls favor open spaces with exposed canopies. They like areas with few trees and little ground vegetation. They are frequently spotted on grasslands and prairies, as well as in agricultural areas. Finding them on empty lots in cities, as well as in airports and fairgrounds, is not that uncommon!
What Do Burrowing Owls Normally Eat?
These owls consume a wide range of insects for their food, such as beetles and grasshoppers. Arthropods, which are invertebrates belonging to the Arthropod phylum and include mites, spiders, and centipedes, make up the majority of their diet. Having said that, they can also capture small creatures like ground squirrels and mice. They will also chase tiny birds like sparrows if given the chance. Additionally, burrowing owls have been observed grabbing bats, lizards, and snakes.
Because they are such flexible birds, their eating preferences vary with the seasons and the types of prey that are most readily accessible. Although they may catch insects in midair when they are flying, their primary method of hunting is on the ground. During a hunt in They conceal themselves in the air, hovering around small creatures thanks to the cover of plants. Although they are most active throughout the day, these birds primarily hunt around dawn and dusk. They enjoy taking dust baths, preening, and puddle bathing during the rest of the day!